Interior Design Awards and Honors

2020

Liesl Ziegenhals
2020 Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Interior Design Program

Katie Branning
2020 Interior Design Student Leadership Award

Stephanie Dunn
2020 Interior Design Student Leadership Award

Heather Magee and Emily Moore
First Place
Southwest Finalist for 2020 IDEC Design Competition

Sophie Hammond and Amy New
Third Place
Southwest Finalist for 2020 IDEC Design Competition 

2019

Ellis Kirkdorffer
2019 Voertman-Ardoin Graduate Fellowships for Art
2019 JoAnn Elliott Bond Memorial Scholarship

Liesl Ziegenhals
2019 Lucile Ayres Payne Scholarship in Interior Design

Han Dinh
2019 Gensler Endowed Scholarship in Interior Design
2019 Ray and George Gough Fund for Design Education in Interiors, Crafts and Related Disciplines Scholarship

Jennifer Dooley
2019 Ray and George Gough Fund for Design Education in Interiors, Crafts and Related Disciplines Scholarship

Hanah Patel 
2019 Ray and George Gough Fund for Design Education in Interiors, Crafts and Related Disciplines Scholarship 

Liesl Ziegenhals 
2019 Ray and George Gough Fund for Design Education in Interiors, Crafts and Related Disciplines Scholarship

Kristen Kaiser 
2019 John Herron Scholarship in Interior Design 

Ana Hernandez 
2019 Anita and Kevin Moran Scholarship

Hanah Patel 
2019 Anita and Kevin Moran Scholarship

Mariam Chapa 
2019 CVAD Scholarship

Sarah Love
2019 Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Interior Design Program

Liesl Ziegenhals
First Place Team, IIDA SHIFT 2019 Conference Design Charrette

Katie Branning
Second Place Team, IIDA SHIFT 2019 Conference Design Charrette

Aram Ataei
2019 IIDA Tuition Reimbursement Scholarship

2018

Aram Ataei
2018 ASID Student Scholarship

Aram Ataei
First Place Award, 2018 ASID Design Competition: Commercial
First Place Award, 2018 ASID Design Competition: Residential
First Place Award, 2018 ASID Design Competition: One Unique Space

Katie Branning 
2018 International Education Fee Scholarship

Angela Cho
2018 Anita & Kevin Moran Scholarship

Gabrielle Hundley
2018 John Herron Scholarship in Interior Design

Hannah Hunter
2018 Anita and Kevin Moran Scholarship

Kristen Kaiser
2018 Anita and Kevin Moran Scholarship

Ellis Kirkdorffer
2018 Voertman-Ardoin Graduate Fellowships for Art

Sarah Love
2018 Lucile Ayres Payne Scholarship in Interior Design

Sarah Niemeier
The NorthPark Center 50th Anniversary Scholarship Award Fund

Shane Smith
2018 Anita and Kevin Moran Scholarship

Sarah Love
First Place Student Lighting Design Competition by the Illuminating Engineers Society

Andrea Ruiz
Fourth Place Student Lighting Design Competition by the Illuminating Engineers Society

Shane Smith
First Place Team METROCON18 Design Charrette

CeCelia Rivera
Second Place Team METROCON18 Design Charrette

Aram Ataei
2018 Turner A. Duncan Memorial Scholarship
2018 NEWH Scholarship

Sarah Love
NEOCON People's Choice Award and Honorable Mention Team at 2018 NEOCON Charette

Blue Gardner
2018 UNT Meritorious Scholarship and UNT National Merit Donor Award 

Gabrielle Hundley
2018 NEWH Scholarship
2018 Fort Worth CSI Scholarship 
2018 CVAD Continuing Education Scholarship

Sarah Niemeier
2018 Lucile Ayres Payne Scholarship

2017

Sarah Love
2017 CSI Fort Worth Scholarship
Southwest Finalist for 2017-2018 IDEC Student Design Competition

Aram Ataei
Southwest Finalist for 2017-2018 IDEC Student Design Competition

Caroline Thrift
2017 CVAD Continuing Student Scholarship

Sarah Niemeier and Sophia Reza Gutierrez
Southwest Regional Finalists
2016-17 IDEC Student Design Competition 

2016

Lauren Himsel
First Place Team
2016 IIDA Student Conference Design Charrette

Sommer Shaw
2016 ASID Texas Chapter Scholarship

Mary Zellner
2016 Austin and Katherine Adams Scholarship
2016 NEWH Dallas Chapter Scholarship

Dayeon Rhim
2016 NEWH Dallas Chapter Scholarship
2016 CVAD Continuing Scholarship

Victoria DuBose
2016 Professional Leadership Program and Sigma Alpha Lamda Honor and Leadership

2015

Teresa Gray
2015 NEWH Scholarship

Carmel Quemado
2015 NEWH Scholarship

Gilmar Zelaya
2015 NEWH Scholarship

Christina Wilson
Second Place Team
2015 IIDA Student Charrette

Teresa Gray
2015 Phi Kappa Phi Scholarship

Zan Farrow
First Place Team
2015 IIDA Student Conference Design Charrette

Kaylee Bural
2015 IIDA Tuition Reimbursement Scholarship

2014

Sara Allen
2014 NEWH Scholarship
Third Place Team, 2014 IIDA Design Charrette
2014 Outstanding Undergraduate in Interior Design

Megan Crase
2014 NEWH Scholarship
2014 IIDA Tuition Reimbursement Scholarship

Jennifer Landeros-Caibaiosai
2014 NEWH Scholarship

Amy Noack
2014 NEWH Scholarship

Lindsey Torpey
2014 Most Valuable Volunteer Award

Zan Farrow
First Place Team
2014 IIDA Design Charrette

Miranda Ward
Second Place Team
2014 IIDA Design Charrette

Kaylee Bural
2014 IIDA Travel Reimbursement Grant

Sasha Henry
2014 IIDA Travel Reimbursement Grant

Evelyne Dieu
2014 IIDA Tuition Reimbursement Scholarship

Alyssa Nobles, Stacie Smith, Aukje VanGeffen
Regional Winner Team
Faculty: Greta Buehrle
2014 IDEC Student Design Competition

Patricia Tram
2014 IIDA Tuition Reimbursement Scholarship

Christina Donaldson
2014 IIDA Study Abroad Scholarship 

2013

Sara Allen
2013 ASID Student Scholarship
2013 NEWH Scholarship
2013 Fort Worth CSI Scholarship
2013 UNT CVAD Scholarship
IIDA Tuition Reimbursement Scholarship

Becky Burrus
2013 ASID Student Scholarship

Patricia Tram
2013 ASID Student Scholarship

Christina Donaldson
ASID Legacy Scholarship

Rebecca Christy
2013 NEWH Scholarship

Megan Crase
2013 NEWH Scholarship

Sofiahawa Ashraf
2013 UNT CVAD Scholarship

Christine Baird
2013 UNT CVAD Scholarship

Megan Crase
2013 UNT CVAD Scholarship

Cigdem Eksi
2013 UNT CVAD Scholarship

Kimberly Dickerson
2013 Outstanding Undergraduate in Interior Design

Tonia Finger, Bridget Williams and Larry Joe Byer
Southwest Regional Finalists: IDEC Student Design Competition

Claire Fritchie
First Prize: 2013 IIDA Student Conference Design Charrette

Miranda Ward
Third Prize: 2013 IIDA Student Conference Design Charrette

Adrian Cardenas
IIDA Travel Reimbursement Grant

2012

Sara Allen
IIDA Texas Oklahoma Chapter 2012 Tuition Reimbursement Grants

Sofiahawa Ashraf
Charn Uswachoke's Grant

Megan Crase
Charn Uswachoke's Grant

Christina Donaldson
Graduate Assistantship Tuition Scholarships Award

Kimberly Dickerson
2012 HKS Design Fellow

Kimberly Dickerson and Sara Allen
First Prize: ASID Charette Competition

Kimberly Dickerson
ASID Student Scholarship

Mohammad Reza Dastmalchi
Graduate Assistantship Tuition Scholarships Award

Kimberly Dickerson
Lucile Ayres Payne Scholarship in Interior Design

Tess Hurry
Dewberry Scholarship

Hanna Kim
John Herron Scholarship in Interior Design

Alix Laronde
2011-2012 Paul Voertman Incoming Student Scholarship

Natasha Ooley
Ray and Georgia Gough Fund for Design Education in
Interiors, Crafts, and Related Disciplines Scholarship

Elizabeth Sterling
Gensler Scholarship

Amanda Halston
2012 UNT CVAD Scholarship

Amanda Halston
2012 Charn Uswachoke Design Grant

Amanda Halston
2012 NEWH Scholarship

Christopher Goggin & Stephen Walsh
2012 Texas Society of Architects Design Award

Beth Barron
2012 Outstanding Undergraduate in Interior Design

Rashel Smith
First Prize; IIDA Student Conference Design Charrette

Jenna McCoppin
Second Prize; IIDA Student Conference Design Charrette

Rachael Armstrong
Third Prize; IIDA Student Conference Design Charrette

Efren Estrada
Fifth Prize: NEWH Chair Competition 

2011

Beth Barron
Second Prize, Residential Design from 2011 Student Design Competition of ASID Texas Chapter
2011 IFDA Part-Time Student Scholarship

Marta Caceres
Second Prize, Hospitality Design from 2011 Student Design Competition of ASID Texas Chapter

Greta Buehrle, Amber Greenday, DeAnna Kennedy, Madiha Latif, Amanda Moss, Robyn Nicholson and Vanessa Weidner
Best Concept Award; 2011 DFW IIDA CRE8 Design Challenge & Fashion Show

Kaitlin Blasiar
First Prize, 2011 IIDA Student Day Design Charrette

Zach Weihrich
Second Prize, 2011 IIDA Student Day Design Charrette

2010

Amber Greenday
2010 ASID Scholarship

Zach Weihrich
2010 HKS Design Fellow

Haley Laurence
2010 Volunteer of the Year, Preservation Dallas

Katy Cagle & Adelia Castellanos-Schleusz
Best Runway Award, 2010 IIDA Auction + Fashion Show

Adelia Castellanos-Schleusz
2010 NEWH Dallas Chapter Student Scholarship

Sarah Lippert
Kristin Kirkley Scholarship

Brent Arnold, Meghan Besinger, Katy Cagle, Amanda Moss, Stu Taylor, Stephen Walsh & Sarah Westrup
Best Poster in Social Science and Humanities Award; University Scholar's Day

Stephen Walsh
Gold Award in Hand Rendering and Bronze Award in Commercial Design Over 2500 sq. ft., 2010 Brass Ring Awards Competition

Veronica Benavides
B. Craig Raupe Travel Grant

Stephen Walsh
2010 USGBC North Texas Historic Green Scholarship 

2009

Adelia Castellanos-Schleusz
2009 Fort Worth CSI Scholarship

Greta Buehrle
Best Presentation Award; 2009 IDEC Southwest Regional Conference

Stephen Walsh
First Prize; 2009 Teknion's Student Design Competition

LEED Credential

Melissa Baz ('18)
Amie Bowman ('18)
Elizabeth Hull ('18)
Michelle Johnson ('18)
Sarah Niemeier ('18)
Nancy Pham ('18)
Sophia Reza Gutierrez ('18)
Diep Tran ('18)
Lauren Himsel ('16)
Caitlin Huston ('16)
Jeannine Rivera ('16)
Lindsey Torpey ('16)
Li-Kai "Niki" Wang ('16)
Carmen Wright ('16)
Bridget Williams ('14)
Beth Barron ('12)
Sara Green ('12)

Lucy Ives ('12)
Madiha Latif ('11)
Katy Cagle ('10)
Sarah Lippert ('10)
Christina Masters ('10)
Stephen Walsh ('10)
Melissa Grossman ('09)
Joanna Jackson ('09)
Julee Owens ('09)
Marilyn Archer ('08)
Miranda Murphy ('08)
Nick Tedder ('08)
Lacey Almager ('07)
Charran James ('07)
Maike Cheng ('06)
Holly Lange ('06)

Building Performance Analysis Certification

Lindsey Torpey ('16)
Jeannine Rivera ('16)
Li-Kai "Niki" Wang ('16)
Carmen Wright ('16)

Cradle to Cradle Certified™ Catalyst

Sarah Niemeier ('18)
Caitlin Huston ('16)
Jeannine Rivera ('16)
Lindsey Torpey ('16)
Li-Kai "Niki" Wang ('16)
Carmen Wright ('16)

NCIDQ Certificate

Maggie Solis ('16)
Carmen Wright ('16)
Carmel Quemado ('16)
Olivia Simons ('16)
Lindsey Torpey ('16)
Julia Chiang ('15)
Stacie Smith ('15)
Bridget Williams ('14)
Collin Biggs ('14)
Sara Allen ('14)
Patricia Tram ('14)

Rebecca "Becky" Burrus ('14)
Megan Crase ('14)
Kim Dickerson Cathey ('13)
Beth Barron ('12)
Danielle Burbidge ('12)
Lucy Ives ('12)
Erin Valencia (Munson) ('11)
Amanda "Moss" Rienth ('11)
Madiha Latif ('11)
Maria Ramirez Heaslip ('10)

Allison Hasserd (’10)
Stephen Walsh ('10)
Neely Shirey ('09)
Marilyn Archer ('08)
Carolyn Hrncir ('08)
Kim Gibbs ('07)
Charran James ('07)
Anna Watson ('07)
Maike Cheng ('06)
Holly Lange ('06)
Elissa Shipp ('06)

Contact Information

If you have a question, suggestion, compliment or concern regarding the information on this page or about the CVAD Interior Design Blog, please send an email to Phillip Park, associate professor, Department of Design: Interior Design.

About Us

The Interior Design curriculum at the University of North Texas in the College of Visual Arts and Design is based on the belief that interior designers have design responsibilities for all spaces built for human occupancy. Our curriculum prepares the student for challenges found in accepting and analyzing a problem, assessing existing conditions, researching and synthesizing a solution, visually and orally presenting a solution, and reviewing the process for insights for future improvements, all with the goal of creating interior design solutions for the improvement of the physical environment and the protection of the safety of the inhabitants. The Interior Design program has been continuously accredited by the Council for Interior Design Accreditation, CIDA, beginning in 1977. CIDA provides the foundation for excellence in the interior design profession by setting standards for education and accrediting academic programs that meet those standards. Specific information regarding this accreditation can be found at http://www.accredit-id.org

Accreditation

The interior design program leading to the B.F.A. in Interior Design is accredited by the Council for Interior Design Accreditation, www.accredit-id.org, 206 Grandville Avenue, Suite 350, Grand Rapids, MI, 49503.

The CIDA-accredited program prepares students for entry-level interior design practice, for advanced study, and to apply for membership in professional interior design organizations. The B.F.A. in Interior Design granted by the University of North Texas meets the educational requirement for eligibility to sit for the National Council for Interior Design Qualification Examination (NCIDQ Exam). For more information about NCIDQ Exam eligibility visit: https://www.cidq.org/eligibility-requirements.


UNT is an accredited institutional member of the National Association of Schools of Art and Design, 11250 Roger Bacon Drive, Suite 21, Reston, VA 20190-5248, phone: (703) 437-0700; fax: (703) 437-6312;  info@arts-accredit.org, email.