CVAD Administration, Faculty and Staff

You must include a first or last name that has a minimum of three letters or more. Don't know the name? Try a search by department.

Office of the Dean

Greg Watts

Dean
Professor, Fine Art Photography

Interim Co-chair, Department of Studio Art
Office of the Dean
940-565-4001
Greg.Watts@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101

Denise Baxter

Associate Dean, Academic & Student Affairs
​Interim Chair, Department of Art Education
Interim Chair, Department of Art History
Interim Co-chair, Department of Studio Art
Professor, Art History
Office of the Dean

940-369-3986
Denise.Baxter@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101

Eric Ligon

Associate Dean, Administrative Affairs
Interim Co-chair, Department of Studio Art
Office of the Dean
Distinguished University Professor, Communication Design
Department of Design

940-565-2855
Eric.Ligon@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101

Jennifer Aglio

Assistant to the Dean
Office of the Dean

940-565-4001
Jennifer.Aglio@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101

Jerry Aul

Senior Administrative Coordinator
Office of the Dean

940-565-2587
Jerry.Aul@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101

Mary Braden

Budget Officer
Office of the Dean

940-565-4002
Mary.Braden@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101

Kelli Fuhrman

Senior Director, Development and Fundraising
Office of the Dean

940-369-5248
Kelli.Fuhrman@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101

LeAndra Pope

College Recruiter
Office of the Dean

940-268-4192
LeAndra.Pope@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101

Monica Scott

Assistant Director for CVAD Marketing
Office of the Dean

940-369-5249
Monica.Scott@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101

Advising, Undergraduate

Erin Donahoe-Rankin

Director, Undergraduate Advising
Academic Advising Office

940-565-2216
Erin.Donahoe-Rankin@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 232

Heather Close

Academic Advisor
Academic Advising Office

Advising by last name: P–S
940-565-2216
Heather.Close@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 232

Kevin Contreras

Academic Advisor
Academic Advising Office

Advising by Last Name: G–K
940-565-2216
Kevin.Contreras@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 232

Lana Gee

Office Associate
Academic Advising Office

940-565-2216
Lana.Gee@unt.edu

Art Building, Room 232

Jennifer Grund

Senior Academic Advisor
Academic Advising Office

Advising by Last Name: T–Z
940-565-2216
Jennifer.Grund@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 232

Laura Hernandez

Academic Advisor
Academic Advising Office

Advising by Last Name: A-B
940-565-2216
Laura.Hernandez@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 232

Clarissa Hutkowski

Academic Advisor
Academic Advising Office

Advising by Last Name: C–F
940-565-2216
Clarissa.Hutkowski@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 232

Jesse McElroy

Academic Advisor
Academic Advising Office
Advising by Last Name: L–O
940-565-2216
Jesse.Mcelroy@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 232

Department of Art Education

Denise Baxter

Interim Chair, Department of Art Education
Interim Chair, Department of Art History
Interim Co-chair, Department of Studio Art
CVAD Associate Dean, Academic & Student Affairs
Professor, Art History

940-565-3986
Art Building, Room 101
Denise.Baxter@unt.edu

Vacant

Senior Administrative Specialist
Department of Art Education

940-369-7246

Art Building, Room 230

Laura Evans

Coordinator, Art Museum Education Certificate
Associate Professor, Art Education

Department of Art Education
940-369-7559
Laura.Evans@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 259

Nadine Kalin

Professor, Art Education
Department of Art Education

940-369-7559
Nadine.Kalin@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 220C

Tyson E. Lewis

Professor, Art Education
Department of Art Education

940-369-7559
Tyson.Lewis@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 220E

Kathy J. Brown

Assistant Professor, Art Education
Department of Art Education

940-565-4777
Kathy.Brown@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 220D

Department of Art History

Denise Baxter

Interim Chair, Department of Art History
​Interim Chair, Department of Art Education
Co-chair, Department of Studio Art
CVAD Associate Dean, Academic & Student Affairs
Professor, Art History

940-369-3986, Dean's Office
Denise.Baxter@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101

Belinda Reyes

Senior Administrative Specialist
Department of Art History

940-565-4777
Belinda.Reyes@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 230

Kelly Donahue-Wallace

Professor, Art History
Department of Art History

940-565-3529
Kelly.Donahue-Wallace@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 216

Christopher Green

Visiting Assistant Professor, Art History
Department of Art History

940-369-7559
Christopher.Green@unt.edu
Contact by email only.

Paula Lupkin

Associate Professor, Art History
Department of Art History

940-565-4777
Paula.Lupkin@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 311

Neville McFerrin

Assistant Professor, Art History
Department of Art History

940-369-7559
Neville.McFerrin@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 206

Lisa N. Owen

Associate Professor, Art History
Department of Art History

940-565-4777
Lisa.Owen@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 310

Kurt Rahmlow

Principal Lecturer, Art History
Department of Art History

940-565-4777
Kurt.Rahmlow@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 213

Mónica Salazar

Lecturer, Art History
Department of Art History

940-565-4777
Monica.Salazar@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 208

Nada Shabout

Professor, Art History
Department of Art History

940-565-4777
Nada.Shabout@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 288

Jennifer Way

Professor, Art History
Department of Art History

940-565-4777
Jennifer.Way@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 312

Department of Design

Hepi Watcher

Chair, Department of Design
Professor, Interior Design
940-565-3621
Hepi.Wachter@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 230P

Vacant

Assistant to the Chair
Senior Administrative Specialist
Department of Design

940-565-3621
design@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 230

Vacant

Office Support Associate
Department of Design

940-565-3621
design@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 230

Chanjuan Chen

Coordinator, Graduate Program, Fashion Design
Assistant Professor
Department of Design

940-565-3621
Chanjuan.Chen@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 247

Karen Dorff

Coordinator, Undergraduate Program — Communication Design: Graphic Design
Principal Lecturer, Communication Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
Karen.Dorff@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 303

Hae Jin Gam

Coordinator, Undergraduate Program — Fashion Design
Associate Professor, Fashion Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
HaeJin.Gam@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 249

Michael R. Gibson

Coordinator, M.A. in Interaction Design Program
Professor, Communication Design: User Experience Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
Michael.Gibson@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 304

Bill Morgan

Coordinator, Undergraduate Program — Interior Design
Lecturer, Interior Design
​​​​​​​Department of Design

940-565-3621
Bill.Morgan@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 262B

Keith Owens

Coordinator, Undergraduate Program — Communication Design: User-Experience Design
Professor, Communication Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
K.Owens@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345B

Phillip Park

Coordinator, Graduate Program — Interior Design
Associate Professor, Interior Design
​​​​​​​Department of Design

940-565-3621
Phillip.Park@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 256C

Troy Abel

Assistant Professor, Communication Design: User-Experience Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
Troy.Abel@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345E

Li-Fen Anny Chang

Associate Professor, Fashion Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
Li-Fen.Chang@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 247

Erica Holeman

Assistant Professor, Communication Design: Graphic Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
Erica.Holeman@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345B

Zahidul "Zahid" Islam

Assistant Professor, Interior Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
Zahid.Islam@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 262A

Eric Ligon

Distinguished University Professor, Communication Design: Graphic Design
Department of Design
Associate Dean, Administrative Affairs
Office of the Dean

940-565-2855
Eric.Ligon@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101

Douglas May

Assistant Professor, Communication Design: Graphic Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
Douglas.May@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345F

Johnnie Stark

Associate Professor, Interior Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
Johnnie.Stark@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 256B

Barbara Trippeer

Assistant Professor, Fashion Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
Barbara.Trippeer@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 246

Ruth West

Professor, xREZ Art + Science Lab
Department of Design

940-565-3621
Ruth.West@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 125D

David Wolske

Assistant Professor, Communication Design: Graphic Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
David.Wolske@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345C

Stephen Zhang

Assistant Professor, Communication Design
Department of Design

940-565-3621
Stephen.Zhang@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345J

Department of Studio Art

Greg Watts, Denise Baxter, Eric Ligon

Interim Co-chairs, Department of Studio Art
Office of the Dean
940-565-4001
Studio@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 230

Angela Vanecek

Senior Administrative Specialist
Office of the Department Chair

Department of Studio Art
940-369-7671
Angela.Vanecek@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 230

Ann Howington

Office Support Associate
Office of the Department Chair
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Ann.Howington@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 230

Andrew DeCaen

Coordinator, Printmaking Program
Associate Professor, Studio Art: Printmaking
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Andrew.DeCaen@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 205

Alicia Eggert

Coordinator, Sculpture Program
Associate Professor, Studio Art: Sculpture
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7616
Alicia.Eggert@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345R

Liss LaFleur

Coordinator, New Media Art Program
Assistant Professor, New Media Art
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Liss.LaFleur@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345P

Paho Mann

Coordinator, Photography Program
Associate Professor, Studio Art: Photography
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Paho.Mann@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345M

Brooks Oliver

Coordinator, Ceramics Program
Assistant Professor, Studio Art: Ceramics
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Brooks.Oliver@unt.edu
Oak Street Hall, Room 193

Elaine Pawlowicz

Coordinator, Drawing & Painting Program
Associate Professor, Studio Art: Drawing & Painting
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Elaine.Pawlowicz@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 306

James Thurman

Coordinator, Studio Art: Metalsmithing and Jewelry Program
Associate Professor
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
James.Thurman@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 308

Amie Adelman

Professor, Studio Art
Department of Studio Art
940-565-4125
Amie.Adelman@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 210

Eliza Au

Assistant Professor, Studio Art: Ceramics
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7616
Eliza.Au@unt.edu
Oak Street Hall, Room 193

Martin Back

Senior Lecturer, Studio Art: New Media Art
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Martin.Back@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345N

Pedram Baldari

Assistant Professor, Studio Art: Sculpture
Department of Studio Art
940-369-7671
Pedram.Baldari@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345S

Lindsey Bass

Visual Arts Technician
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7616
Lindsey.Bass@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 471

Laura Beard

Associate Professor, Studio Art: Drawing and Painting
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Laura.Beard@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 308

Matthew Bourbon

Professor, Studio Art: Drawing and Painting
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Matthew.Bourbon@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 207

Jim Burton

Senior Lecturer, Studio Art: Drawing and Painting
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
James.Burton@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 211

Brian Scott Campbell

Assistant Professor, Studio Art: Drawing and Painting
Department of Studio Art
940-369-7671
Brian.Campbell@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 305

Dornith Doherty

University Distinguished Research Professor, Studio Art: Photography
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Dornith.Doherty@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345K

Christian Fagerlund

Senior Lecturer, Studio Art: Drawing and Painting
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Christian.Fagerlund@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 287

Lari Gibbons

Professor, Studio Art: Printmaking
Department of Studio Art

940-369-8354
Lari.Gibbons@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 204

Valerie Hancock

Visual Arts Technician, Ceramics
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7616
Valerie.Hancock@unt.edu
Oak Street Hall, Room 130

Sarah Loch-Test

Visual Arts Technician
Metalsmithing and Jewelry
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7616
Sarah.Loch-Test@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 176

Ana M. Lopez

Associate Professor, Studio Art: Metalsmithing and Jewelry
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Ana.Lopez@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 209

Zak Loyd

Visual Arts Technician, New Media Art
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7616
Zak.Loyd@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 354A

Jeff McClung

Visual Arts Technician
Sculpture
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Jeff.McClung@unt.edu
Art Building, Room153C

Christopher Meerdo

Assistant Professor, Studio Art: New Media Art and Photography
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Christopher.Meerdo@unt.edu
CVAD Art Building, Room 345H

Thomas Menikos

Visual Arts Technician, Printmaking
Department of Studio Art

Thomas.Menikos@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 275C

Binod Shrestha

Associate Professor, Studio Art
Department of Studio Art
Director, Foundations

940-369-7246
Binod.Shrestha@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 230E

Kristina Smith

Visual Arts Technician, Photography
Department of Studio Art

940-369-7671
Kristina.Smith@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 362A

Foundations

Binod Shrestha

Director, Foundations
Associate Professor, Studio Art

940-360-8053
Binod.Shrestha@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 230

Vacant

Senior Administrative Specialist
Foundations

940-369-7246

Art Building, Room 230

Rachel Black

Senior Lecturer, Foundations
940-369-7246
Rachel.Black@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 307

Mary Johnson

Lecturer, Foundations
940-369-7671
Mary.Johnson@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 345V

Traci O'Dwyer

Adjunct Faculty, Foundations 
940-369-7246
Traci.O'Dwyer@unt.edu
Art Building, Room TBA

Allyson Packer

Lecturer, Foundations
940-369-7246
Allyson.Packer@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 309A

Kay Seedig

Visual Arts Technician
Foundations

940-565-4019
Kay.Seedig@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 325A

Erin Turner

Visual Arts Technician
Foundations

940-369-7016
Erin.Turner@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 309B

Information Technology Services

Michael Baggett

Senior IT Support Manager
CVAD IT Services

940-565-4522
Michael.Baggett@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 371

Vacant

Visual Arts Technician, Fabrication Labs Manager
IT Services


artsupport@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 371

Vacant

Cross-functional Support Specialist
CVAD IT Services

artsupport@unt.edu

 

Craig Berry

Network Operations Manager
CVAD IT Services

940-565-4522
Craig.Berry@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 371

Kenneth 'Kacey' Close III

Computer Lab Manager
CVAD IT Services

940-565-3725
Kacey.Close@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 371BA

Abby Sherrill

Visual Arts Technician, Fabrication Labs Manager
CVAD IT Services

940-565-4522
Abby.Sherrill@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 366

Ursula Williams

Web Developer
CVAD IT Services

940-565-4522
Ursula.Williams@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 371

Galleries

Stefanie Dlugosz-Acton

Director and Curator, CVAD Galleries
940-369-8914
Stefanie.Dlugosz-Acton@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 162A

Holly Hutzell

Art Registrar
CVAD Galleries

940-565-4005
Holly.Hutzell@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 162

Interdisciplinary Art and Design Studies

Lauren Cross

Coordinator, Interdisciplinary Art and Design Studies
Assistant Professor, IADS
940-565-4777
Lauren.Cross@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 212

Onstead Institute

Peter Hyland

Director
Onstead Institute for Education

940-565-3954
Peter.Hyland@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101T

Kim Willis

Senior Administrative Coordinator
Onstead Institute for Education
940-565-2280
Kim.Willis@unt.edu
Art Building, Room 101

Texas Fashion Collection

Annette Becker

Curator
UNT CVAD Texas Fashion Collection

940-565-2732
Annette.Becker@unt.edu
Welch Street Center, Room 102